This award recognizes an outstanding high school chemistry teacher in the Kentucky Lake Section geographical area.  Award includes a plaque/certificate and cash stipend (currently $250) and nomination for the SERMACS Outstanding Teacher award.  Awarded each November.

Winners: (click the year for a photo)

2018 – Ram Kumar – from Union County H.S. in Morganfield, KY

2017 – Kathleen Cooper – from Lexington H.S. in Lexington, TN

2016 – Marlita Bradley – from St. Mary H.S. in Paducah, KY

2015 – Guy Maxwell – from Dyersburg H.S. in Dyersburg, T

2014 – Erica Gray – from Calloway County H.S. in Murray, KY

2013 – Adam Farley Ph.D. – from St. Mary H.S. in Paducah, KY

2012 – Jessica Hightower – Martin Westview High School, Martin, Tennessee

2011 – Tim Whitley – Lone Oak High School, Lone Oak, Kentucky

2010 – Molly Escue – Halls High School, Halls, Tennessee

2009 – Brooke Kieffner – Elrod, Masac County High School, Metropolis, Illinois

2008 – Kelly Shanks, Trinity Christian Academy, Jackson, Tennessee

2007 – Janet Williams, McNairy Central High School; Selmer, Tennessee.

2006 – Lisa Devillez, Marshall County High School, Benton, KY

2005 – Jeremy Krug, Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah, Kentucky

2004 – Amy Cox, Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah, Kentucky

2003 – William Chandler, Madison Academic High School, Jackson, Tennessee

2002 – Melanie Mitchell, Union City, HS, Union City, Tennessee

2001 – Christina Thurston, Reidland, Kentucky

2000 – Maleka Mullins, University School of Jackson, Jackson, Tennessee

1999 – Yvette Pyle, Calloway County HS, Calloway, Kentucky

1998 – unknown

1997 – Rebecca Fairbanks, Murray HS, Murray, Kentucky

1996 – Jane Pinkerton, Gibson County HS, Dyer, Tennessee

1995 – Cara Blackmon, Tilghman HS, Paducah, Kentucky

1994 – Wilford Gray, Union City HS, Union City, Tennessee

1993 – Larry Reid, Graves County HS,  Kentucky

1992 – Darra Adkins, McKenzie HS, McKenzie, Tennessee

1991 – Mary Seay, Mayfield HS, Mayfield, Kentucky

1990 – Amber Howard, Henry County HS, Tennessee

1989 – Billy Sensing, Lone Oak HS, Paducah, Kentucky

1988 – Joyce Allen, Bradford HS, Bradford, Tennessee

1987 – Shirley Wrinkle, Reidland HS, Paducah, Kentucky

1986 – Teresa Knott, Martin Westview HS, Martin,  Tennessee

1985 – Paula Blalock Hill, Marshall County HS, Benton, Kentucky

1984 – Linda Rye, Waverly Central HS, Waverly, Tennessee

1983 – Dee Campbell, Massac County HS, Metropolis, Illinois

1983 – Lloyd Hasty, Murray HS, Murray, Kentucky

1982 – Linda Barrett Phelps, Camden Central HS, Camden, Tennessee

1981 – Joe Fulks, Mayfield HS, Mayfield, Kentucky

1980 – Yvette Pyle, Calloway County HS, Kentuky

1980 – Elaine Hall, Martin Westview HS, Martin, Tennessee

Please forward the names and affiliations of unposted winners to the web master (joverca1@utm.edu) to complete this listing.