2020 Officers

The officers of the section shall be elected for one year terms, beginning on January 1.  The officers shall be Chair, Chair-Elect, and Secretary-Treasurer.  The Chair-Elect shall automatically become Chair at the end of that term in office.

Councilors and Alternate Councilors shall be elected for three year terms.

Chair: Kevin Miller, PhD – Murray State University

Chair-Elect: Bikram Subedi, PhD – Murray State University

Secretary-Treasurer: Genessa Smith, PhD – University of Tennessee at Martin

Past Chair: Kevin Revell, PhD – Murray State University

Councilor:  Robbie Montgomery, PhD – University of Tennessee at Martin

Alternate Councilor:  Bommanna Loganathan, PhD – Murray State University

Member-at-large:  Harry Fannin, PhD – Murray State University

 

Previous officers (1958-present)


2020 Committees

Standing Committees

Executive

The governing body of the section.  It consists of the following section officers – Chair, Chair-Elect, Secretary-Treasurer, the immediate Past Chair, the Section Councilor(s), the Section Alternate Councilor(s) and one Member-at-large selected by the Chair.

Committee chair:  Kevin Miller

Nominating

Three member committee tasked to identify and recruit candidates for Section offices as well as to conduct the Section election.  

Committee chair:  Genessa Smith

Program

Three member committee tasked with program planning and program and meeting implementation and hospitality for the following year.

Committee chair:  Bikram Subedi

Publicity

Three member committee tasked with publicity, public affairs, and public relations for the section including any online presence.

Committee chair:  Genessa Smith (webmaster)

 

Ad Hoc Committees

Women Chemists Committee

Three member committee tasked with promoting the role of women in chemistry, especially the contributions and opportunities from the Kentucky Lake region.

Committee chair:  Robbie Montgomery

Awards

Three member committee tasked to nominate and confer all awards given by the section including National, Regional, and Local Awards.

Committee chair:  Rebecca Brown

National Chemistry Week

Three member committee tasked to promote and encourage recognition of National Chemistry Week throughout the Section.

Committee chair:  Abigail Shelton

Chemists Celebrate Earth Day

Four member committee tasked to promote and encourage recognition of Chemists Celebrate Earth Day throughout the Section.

Committee chair:  Bommanna Loganathan

Education

Three member committee tasked with planning Science Center activities that take place during the section’s monthly meetings.

Committee chair: Abigail Shelton (chair)